Sunday, January 24, 2016

Oh Snap It's Valentine's Day

Hello Everyone!

Happy Sunday! Today I'm am sharing a card I made for my little Brother David Meza and his girlfriend Lala. I'm also happy to say that they are expecting a little baby boy, due sometime around my birthday in April. :P Woot Woot! I can't wait to meet another nephew! I wanted to personalize a Valentine Card for them. My brother is a photographer, biker, teacher, public speaker, hipster and all sorts of other things but his main profession is photography.

I used the stamp Chloe and Sam - Love You and for the little black and white insta-photo or polaroid photo I decided to use Sam from Chloe and Sam but I masked Chloe's face and then stamped Chloe - Stay Cool so yea same girl different stamp. LOL

I colored everything with Copic markers this time and I made sure to color Lala's hair in Warm Grays but David's hair is jet black and very shiny so I used the Cool Grays for his hair.  The papers are from Recollections Valentine 6x6 paper pad it's an older pad but I gotta use it to buy more right?

Chloe and Sam - Love You
Chloe's Hair W9, W7, W5 and W3
Sam's Hair C9, C7, C5 and C3 and pants too.
easy peasy... lemon squeezy
Chloe's Dress R35, R37, R46 and R39
Dies are from My Creative Time and from My Favorite Things

I kind of sort of forgot to add the glasses  before but I managed to use my embossing pad
and Whispers Opaque Black for the glasses. I was scared to mess up the image while 
making the card but I will definitely add some Glossy Accents to make the lens.

When making the card I was inspired by this photo of them. I didn't take that photo but I think it was a selfie... and probably David took it. LOL  

so with some masking and coloring with my Copic Warm Grays
I came up with this image.  Please excuse the scribbles...
it's my 3 year old Daenerys' artwork she wanted to add legs to 
the area that wasn't stamped. LOL 

Here it is all cropped and in a tiny polaroid picture die 
from My Creative Time.

I hope they like it and I hope you like it too.
Make sure to stop by 
for more inspiration with these adorable stamps.

Thank you for visiting and happy crafting.

Katya Bess

entering card at:

Challenge #118: Masculine (must use stamp)

Anything Goes with a die 

Monday, January 18, 2016

Friendship card with Brittney stamp

Hello Everyone!

A little late than usual... have been busier than normal... and here I thought I was going to get a little break when the kids (2/4) went bak to school. LOL   Just wanted to pop in and show you a card that I worked over the weekend. My kids' Coding teacher was the inspiration for the way I made the hair on the image. She has a different hairstyle now but before the Holiday/Christmas break she had Gucci braids. This stamp in particular has nice chunky sections of hair where it is easier for beginners to color but if you're not so much a beginner like myself... I also took the freedom to make them into braids... Gucci braids. :P

Here is a bit of my process:
First stamp with Memento Desert Sand
Then trace/outline with a black Copic Multiliner over the eyelash line and the eyelashes
(try to be careful to keep the artist's lines)
Now if you stamp this in black or a darker color the iris will be all black 
or whatever color you chose to stamp and it will be just a big pupil. 
It's cute either way but since I used Desert Sand I am 
able to personalize the iris color and just fill in a smaller pupil.
Don't forget the inside of the mouth will be dark as well.
Then I used a Sepia Copic Multiliner to add in braids but
I wasn't very maticulous with the braid shapes as long
as you can clearly see that they are braids and that they weren't too skinny.

Next you can color the way you want but
for me I use the main color of the skin as a light first layer.
(Here you can see the hair sections a little clearer I just outlined or traced over them.)

Just as in applying make-up you want to contour your face to give it dimension.
You can proceed on to adding more light layers until happy with your results
before you press the color onto the paper. 

Here is my completed card.
(please excuse my lighting it was night time and it was a little... meh when I took the picture)
The scalloped rectangle card is from SVG Cutting Files here is the link with those card bases
The dies are from My Creative Time.
The paper is from Prima Marketing Lyric Collection
I hope you liked my card and teeny weeny tutorial. 

I hope you all have a great 
Martin Luther King Jr. Day!
I'm planning to take my kids to the Richmond Greenway
where every year there is a collaborate effort from the community
to celebrate Martin Luther King National Day of Service.
It's a little late in the day for us but we're still going.

Catch up with you all later!
Thank you for looking. 
Katya Bess

Sunday, January 10, 2016

Wish Big Happy Kelly

Hi Everyone!

I'm showing Kelly, once again.

I love using Copic markers but I really wanted to show this image

colored in the "no lines style" but with my Prismacolor Pencils.

You can see the original card here:

Kelly is part of AnnieThing's January 2016 release!

With Valentines Day next month, we showcased the cards with a "LOVE" theme.

Kelly is so adorable and was so fun to color especially the face and hair. & lt;3 :D

She comes with a sentiment that reads "happy" but since I didn't want to make a copy

of my last card I used another Stamp AnnieThing's sentiment from the Wish Big stamp set.

Since she has heart balloons, you can also make it a birthday card or whatever you wish

it doesn't have to be Valentine... I know I have a few friends who are Anti-Valentine

LOL  but NOT me I love it. (Hahaha)

Here is a close-up of her Cotton Candy colored hair.

(I tried with the transparent balloons... LOL  gotta work on that more.)

Gave her some cute blue jeans shorts, added grass and lightly

colored around the image to give her a background.

Kelly is be available in the store RIGHT NOW along with the

other 2 stamps we will showed  you  this week!

I hope you can grab a few and have fun coloring away. :)

Thanks for visiting. 

Have a happy day!

Friday, January 8, 2016

Head in the Clouds

sneak peek preview. :P

Hi and welcome to Day #3 of Stamp AnnieThing's January release!  
With Valentines Day next month, we are showcasing some SAT LOVE images!

Kelly is back and she wants to spread some love! You can easily mask her to hold the double heart balloon to send some love!! 

Kelly is be available in the store RIGHT NOW 
along with the other 2 stamps we showed  you this week!!
here is my completed card using
I colored her up with Copic markers. 
I wanted to mainly work with blues and pinks so I gave her a cotton candy 
sort of hair color. I think the hair and the balloons came out pretty cool
but I feel that I may need to redo the face. Perhaps I will redo in a
different medium for you fine people. :D
Other than that I think it's okay and it was kind of simple to do with
My Creative Time dies called Stitched Cartoon Cloud Dies
The Recollections 110 lb cardstock is my fave for card bases
the light blue cardstock is 60 or 65 lb (I don't remember) but it's great for layering.
The clouds are with the 110 cardstock and some I even used the
Scotch mounting tape to pop them up (including Kelly and her balloons.)
That is it for now. 

Check out the AWESOME creations the Design Team made with Kelly at
Don't forget to leave some love for them and
stamps are available in the STORE NOW!

Thanks for joining us for our January Release.
 Have a great day!

Katya Bess

Thursday, January 7, 2016

je t'aime means...

preview of today's card :P

Hi and welcome to Day #1 of Stamp Anniething's January release!  
With Valentines Day next month, we are showcasing some SAT LOVE images!

Chloe is back, but this time to introduce you to her main squeeze Sam!  An adorable couple image for all your crafting needs!

Chloe and Sam will be available in the store Friday along with the other 2 stamps we will be showing  you  this week!!
This is the card I made made with Chloe and Sam!
I used Copic markers. I tried to give them fun hair colors 
but kept the clothes simple white, black and gray.
The Eiffel tower in the back is also from Stamp Annie Thing it's called
Ooh La la - France (just click on the link to find it.)
The papers are from Bo Bunny's Isabella Collection
I fussy cut some butterflies from that paper too 
then added a little bit of the pink I used on the hair.
The roses are from
Check out the AWESOME creations the Design Team made with Chloe and Sam
Don't forget to leave some love for them! 
Stamps will be available in the STORE Friday!

Thanks for joining us for our January Release.
Have a great day!

Katya Bess

Wednesday, January 6, 2016

A Valentine... For You

Hey there... here is a preview of my card with a brand spanking new image. :D

Hi and welcome to Day #1 of Stamp Anniething's January release!  
With Valentine's Day next month, we are showcasing some SAT LOVE images!

Jessica is a new designed girl for our line and she is ready to give you a bouquet of flowers!  How sweet is she?
Will make an adorable Valentines Day card...but works ALL YEAR ROUND!

Jessica will be available in the store Friday along with the other 2 stamps we will be showing  you  this week!!

Here is my completed card

I colored her with Copic markers.
It's a little hard to see but I gave her sort of a lacy cream blouse.
She's wearing a jean jacket and a red skirt.
I tried to fancy it up by giving her a long necklace with a heart charm.

The design papers are from Martha Stewart Crafts called: Enchanted Woodland Mad Pad
and the paper with teddy bears is from Tiny Tatty Teddy: Me to You
The Flowers are from

Stamps will be available in the STORE this Friday!

Thanks for joining us for our January Release!
Have a great day!

Katya Bess